PRIVACY POLICY APPLICABLE FOR ALL INTERFACES OF CLOUDTAILOR (MOBILE APPLICATIONS, DIGITAL MEDIUMS, SOCIAL WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS, CLOUD TAILOR AND OTHER COMPANY OWNED WEBSITES AND OFFLINE ORDER FULFILLMENT CENTERS (STITCHING OPERATIONS CENTERS):

We are sensitive to the scenario that we would be dealing with data and information of a personal nature. For purposes of this Policy “Personal Data” refers to information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, known as data subjects. Such information can be name, phone numbers, addresses, account details, online identifiers, photo, videos. Data Subjects refers to existing users/customers including potential customers whose personal data is processed. By using the Cloud Tailor / Tailortech Private Limited mobile applications i.e. (Andriod, iOS and Website applications, Admin Portal, Self-styling design features, User Order placement workflows, Machine Learning supported style predictions, AI-led design/preference learning, “My Orders” management, online payments (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Portal / Cloud Tailor Interfaces”) and providing your personal information, you consent to the terms of our online privacy policy and to our processing of such personal information for the purposes explained in this policy. By registering on the site or by subscribing to services and providing your contact details i.e. email, mobile number, shipping address, credit card details, etc), you agree that this action constitutes a consent, for the purposes of telemarketing laws, to receive information about products and services from Tailortech Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”). This Privacy Policy is in compliance to the Global Data Protection Policy Regulations (herein after referred to as “GDPR Regulations”).

The usage of any and all of the ‘CloudTailor Interfaces/Portals’ at any point of time, warrants your acceptance of the latest terms in this Privacy Policy, the clauses of which can change from time to time, due to any updates operational or regulatory requirements.

You hereby give free consent to processing of your personal data for purposes of getting access to the Portal. You confirm that this consent is freely given, is specific, informed and is unambiguous indication of your wishes to processing of your personal data for getting access to the Portal. Mandatory Personal data collected by the Company includes name of the customers, size details, preference details, email address, mobile number, shipping address, credit card details etc. for purposes of verification. The Company does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use the Company’s Services only with the involvement of a parent or a guardian.

Further, you hereby consent to our contacting you pursuant to the business relationship established using the information you provide to us. We request you to read the “Terms of Use”, and to use it to help you make informed decisions. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you can email us at contact@cloudtailor.in.

If you use these features to disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected, or used by other users and/or third parties. You agree not to provide any personally identifiable information through these features, and we are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you provide using these features. The Company may include third- Ver 2.0 – PRIVACY POLICY DOCUMENT – CLOUD TAILOR – TAILORTECH PRIVATE LIMITED party advertising and links to other websites and apps. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services.

We may ask for credit card information for verification purposes only and do not store this information on our servers.

Privacy:

Your privacy is very important to us. We follow systematic and stringent procedures to protect the security of the information / data stored on the Portal. The information that you have shared on the Portal is stored in secure server with encryption and can be accessed only for official purposes. Any of our employees who violate our privacy and/or security policies related to customer’s data is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

Child’s Data Protection Rights:

While the Company does not provide services for use by children. We sell children's services for use by adults. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use the Company’s Services only with the involvement of a parent or a guardian.

The Company is aware that some time users can be children i.e. under the age of 18 years and hence we have designed processes and systems keeping them in mind. We are aware that children need particular protection to protect their personal data because they are less aware of the risks involved. Keeping this in mind we have designed systems in such manner to protect children’s personal data at the outset. Fairness and compliance with data protection principles, is central to all our processing of children’s personal data. Children’s personal data are strictly not shared with any third party. The Company only collect child’s personal data and has no relation with sensitive personal data.

1. Registration:

On signing up on the Portal, you are required to provide us with certain basic mandatory information interalia including your e-mail id, mobile number (of the individual or the parent as the case may be), name, date of birth (of the minor user), address and a password. The Portal may, also in certain events require details on the name of the school, city, state, country, etc. Once the registration process is completed, the said e-mail id and password can be used to access your account every time you visit the Portal. Parents/guardians guiding the minor users are required to instruct the children not to share their other personal information on the platform in the course of providing feedbacks or having healthy interactions on the platform or otherwise.

2. Information that we collect:

We collect information that is either anonymous or personally identifiable. The anonymous information includes the pages you view on our site, the search terms you enter into our search utility, your IP address and the operating system, browser software and internet service provider you use, in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the site.

The information we learn from customers help us personalize and continually improve your experience of the Portal. Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on the Portal or give us in any other way, including but not limited to name, gender, email id, mobile number, billing and shipping addresses, physical characteristics etc. You can choose not to provide certain information, but in such event, you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features. We use the Ver 2.0 – PRIVACY POLICY DOCUMENT – CLOUD TAILOR – TAILORTECH PRIVATE LIMITED information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future services for you, improving our catalogues, communicating with you and improving customer satisfaction. Customers need to fill all the mandatory information while accessing our Portal. This information is used by the Company only for purposes of giving you access to the Portal and this information is strictly not shared with any other party. This information is stored in secured manner. You may also be ‘liking’, uploading images/content or sharing content which you deem related to the subject and business of ‘Cloud Tailor’ on the ‘Portal’ from time to time. It is to be noted that you will be solely responsible for ensuring that there are possible copyright and trademark violations of any kind, when you upload any image or text content on the ‘Portal’.
    In addition to the above, the Portal may also request the User to provide mobile numbers/email ids of their friends to invite them to subscribe to the Portal. This information shared by the User will only be used for the said purpose.

  • Information available from systems: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites and portals, we use "cookies", and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Company or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of the Company on other websites.

  • E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from the Company if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, you may please mail us at contact@cloudtailor.in .

  • SMS Communications: Subject to your confirmation, we may use your registered mobile number on the Portal to send transaction related SMS to you. On your confirmation, we may send you any transaction related SMS irrespective of having DND services activated on your mobile.

  • Information from Other Sources: We might also receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

  • Payment Information: We are not taking Credit/Debit card or Net banking details on our Website or the Portal. On clicking the option Pay Now, you will be redirected to either Secure Payment Gateway or Bank Internet Banking website for completing the payment transaction. You will then be required to provide your relevant card details or net banking details on the page to complete the transaction.
    It is to be noted that we will not be storing any Bank related information on our records and we any of our staffs will not hold or be exposed to this information. In addition to the above, any sharing of information including sensitive personal information of the user will be shared by the Company to a third party only with the user's prior written permission.

3. Purposes for which your personal data is used:

We use your personal information to provide, style, stitch to measure, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

Delivery of Services: Custom measurements based Styling, Stitching to size, Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and fulfill orders as received on the Portal and to communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.

Support troubleshoot: Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Company Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Company Services.

Advertising: We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Company Services.

Legal Compliances: In some cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from seller’s information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

Fraud Prevention: We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order protect the security of our customers.

4. Compliances with GDPR Regulations:

The Company ensures adherence to GDPR principles namely:

  • Lawful Process,
  • Legal Purposes,
  • Limited Use,
  • Assurance of Accuracy,
  • Limited Duration and
  • Secure Processing, relating to the collection, use, transfer and deletion of personal data.

4.1 Data Subjects Bills of Rights:

The Company ensures to protect your individual rights namely (i) right to be informed, (ii) right to access, (iii) right to rectification, (iv) right to data portability, (v) right to erase, (vi) right to restrict, (vii) right to object, (viii) rights relating to automated decision making and profiling, and (ix) special rights for children data subjects.

4.2 Use of Personal Data:

The Company collects personal data for providing access to Portal, rendering the customized solutions and services and this personal data is strictly not shared with any other party. We do not collect sensitive personal data as defined in GDPR Regulations. The term Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The Company ensures that Personal data is:

4.2.1 processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’);

4.2.2 collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

4.2.3 adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);

4.2.3 accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);

4.2.4 kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

4.2.5 processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

5. Cookies:

It is not a mandatory requirement to accept cookies for using our account, however, cookies can be used to ensure quick and improved services experience. Cookies are simple text files which will identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Portal. This will save your time while you are using Portal since your computer will already be identified as a unique user on our server.

We use cookies only to ensure your improved services and not for obtaining or using any other personally identifiable information about you. Our cookies are free from virus and do not contain any personal details. You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being set on your computer. If you reject cookies, you may still use the site, but your ability to use some areas of the site may be limited and you may not be able to use certain features of the site.

6. Server Logs:

In order to ensure easy and comfortable surfing on the Portal, each time you visit the Portal, the computer collects certain statistical information. These statistics are only used to provide us information in relation to the type of user using the Portal by maintaining history of page requests and at no point they identify the personal details of the user. We may make use of this data to understand as to how the Portal is being used.

7. Usage by Children:

Children should seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their parents and other family members online

You can visit the Portal without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, some pages on this site may require registration/Login to access. We collect this information to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. If you choose not to provide the information, you may still access the other pages of the Portal. To access certain services or offerings you may be requested for personal information to enable us to contact you from time to time by either email, mobile, postal mail or other means; to provide you with the information about the services offered by us, special deals and promotions that may possibly be of interest to you; to measure consumer interest in our products and services; to customize the user experience; enforce the legal terms or any subscriber agreement which govern your subscription for services; perform market research; offer you extension of services; or to detect and protect against error, fraud and other criminal activity.

While providing such information you accept that we may use personal information about you to improve the site, review the usage of the site, the content and design of the site, improve our Ver 2.0 – PRIVACY POLICY DOCUMENT – CLOUD TAILOR – TAILORTECH PRIVATE LIMITED promotional efforts, the product offerings and services including content submission, leaderboard acknowledgement, etc.

To the extent that you do provide us with personal information and should you need to update or correct that information, you may send updates and corrections about your personal information to support@getlitt.co and we will make all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your personal information. You may opt-out of use of your information as set forth by contacting us at support@getlitt.co

The Company at its discretion may update this policy and will notify you about significant changes by placing a prominent notice on the Portal or by sending you an email as the case may be.

8. Security:

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. When we collect data through the Portal, we collect your personal details on a secured server. The payment details are entered on the Payment Gateway’s or Bank’s page on a secured SSL. The data is transferred between bank and gateways in an encrypted manner.

Though we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. In other words, except on the Payment Gateways page of your respective bank, you are requested not to submit otherwise / send to the website/ e-mail ids provided therein or to any other ids, your debit or credit card or any other banking details. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

9. Safety and Security Tips:

  • Protect your passwords/Login information:
    • Keep your passwords private. Anybody who knows your password can access your account.
    • When creating a valid password, use letters, numbers and symbols and it should be 6- 15 characters long. Avoid using dictionary words, your name, e-mail address, or other personal information that can be easily obtained. Periodical change of your password also ensures better protection to your account.
    • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.
    • If you are logging in from a public computer or terminal, always log out when you complete an online session instead of closing the page.
  • Ensure your Personal Computer, mobile phone or other electronic device is protected:

10. Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions:

If you choose to visit the Portal, download and use any of the apps published by Tailortech Private Limited, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of India and to the courts of Hyderabad, Telangana.

If you have any concern about privacy at the Portal, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will also change; but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

11. Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

The Grievance Officer is identified above pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the Rules enacted under those laws.

© Tailortech Private Limited. 2022

Cloudtailor - Every Woman’s Online Tailor

Cloudtailor is every woman’s online tailor. Our personalised designing and stitching services assures that every outfit we stitch will fit your body perfectly. If you need alterations at any time in your life, use our Lifetime Free Alteration service to get it altered in any of our centres.

We can design and stitch anarkali suits, anarkali dress, lehengas for wedding, sharara dress, punjabi suits, party wear gown, party wear saree, formal trousers, shirts, blazers, T-shirts - if you need it, we will make it for you.

Most of our clients love twinning with their daughters. We stitch matching dresses for mother and daughters and create great bonds and beautiful memories.

For our clients who are pregnant, Cloudtailor’s customised women’s clothing service can stitch clothes that fit your body and keep you comfortable.

Our specially abled clients can shop online for beautiful fabrics at Cloudtailor’s online marketplace. These fabrics can be sent directly to our Fashion Centres. No need to step out.

Our Services are for Your Comfort.

We guarantee a great fit and perfect outfit for every woman. And this is how we make it comfortable for you.

  • Don’t know your size? We have Doorstep Measurement Service.
  • Don’t know what style? Just Video-call our Experienced Designers.
  • Need your outfit on time? You can see the Progress Live on Your App and we will deliver on the day promised to you.
  • Too lazy to get out of home? We have Doorstep Pickup and Drop
  • Don’t have a fabric and can’t step out? Buy beautiful fabrics Online from our marketplace and deliver the fabric directly to our Fashion Centres.
  • Doesn’t fit? Get Lifetime Free Alterations, for any number of times.
  • Wan't something urgently? Use our “Ready to Fit” option.
Any Style. Any Body. Any Choice.

Your readymade outfit may fit on the thighs but not on the waist, may fit your body but be tight on the sleeves, maybe too long or an inch short, maybe you’d prefer a different colour. Cloudtailor’s online tailoring services will stitch anything you need, in your size.

Our Top Custom Clothing Categories

Abaya : Traditionally, Abayas are black, however, women wear different colours to express themselves fashionably. Since the Abaya is the only garment seen on those that wear it, with time, it has evolved to make a fashion statement for women. Cloudtailor can adorn your Abayas with beautiful embellishments and craft them into many different designs.

Blouse : Earlier, the blouse was made from the same fabric as the sari. Many sarees came with the excess fabric at the end so that it could be cut off and made into a matching choli. In the modern times, designers have reimagined the blouse. With Cloudtailor’s online tailoring service, you can get innovative necklines, sleeve styles, embroidery, sequins etc. and turn your blouse into a designer masterpiece.

Churidar : For the perfect Churidar, the stretch of the material is crucial as they are tight fitted. Cloudtailor understands this and much more about the churidar. Choose our online tailoring services to get the churidar that fits you perfectly and still keeps it easy for you to bend the legs.

Gown : Gowns can be customised to different occasions and have been assigned different names as per its function.

Evening Gown : An evening gown, evening dress or gown is a long dress usually worn by women for formal occasions. Evening gowns are usually made of luxurious fabrics such as velvet, chiffon, satin, organza or silk.

Wedding Gowns : A wedding dress or bridal gown, as you might know, is the dress worn by the bride for her wedding. It’s one of the most precious pieces of clothing worn by a woman in her lifetime and she puts in a lot of effort to make it perfect.

Each gown can be customised and stitched by your online tailor, Cloudtailor, in your style and size.

Jackets : A Jacket can be the most versatile pairing garment in a woman’s wardrobe. It goes with dresses, lehengas or formal pants. Jackets are worn to make a fashion statement, or to protect from the wind and cold. Get jackets customised to pair with different outfits, stitched as per your size, from Cloudtailor - every woman’s online tailor.

Jumpsuits : A jumpsuit is a versatile garment that can be worn for parties, picnic, playdates, office or travel. Based on the occasion, the fabric, design and colours can be customised and stitched as per your body size by Cloudtailor’s hassle-free online tailoring services.

Kurta/Kurti : Today, there are no set rules for a kurta or kurti. This versatile garment can be paired with salwars, churidars, skirts, ghagras, shorts or jeans. The kurta is sometimes worn as a skirt, clinched at the hip with a belt to add structure. Your Kurta style can be customised and stitched by Cloudtailor to fit your body perfectly. You can also twin with your little one by wearing the same style of kurtas. Twinning creates a solid bonding moment with your little girl and a great photo opportunity for everlasting memories.

Lehenga : Every woman has a lehenga-choli in her wardrobe. Each region in India has its own traditional rendition of the lehenga and can be distinguished by patterns and styles of traditional embroidery. Get the lehenga you want, customised, stitched, embellished and home-delivered, from Cloudtailor. Our online designers will help you customize your design over detailed video calls. We guarantee a great fit and offer Lifetime Free Alterations.

Pants and Trousers : Fit is everything when it comes to choosing the right pants. Get the pants customised to your length and size that fits your waist, hips and thighs perfectly. No more compromises.

Your pants can be made from different materials - such as denim jeans, corduroy pants, or synthetic materials like polyester and lycra. They come in different styles - High-waist, Dress pants, Jeans, Overalls or Jumpsuits, Culottes; Harem pants; Baggy pants; Bell Bottoms/ Flared pants.

Salwar Kameez : Salwar-Kameez-Dupatta - there’s no place you can’t go after wearing this combination. It is another staple in a woman’s wardrobe. Office, weddings, outings, temples, parties, a salwar-kurta fits into any occasion. Get all your salwar-kameez sets stitched by Cloudtailor - every woman’s online tailor.

About Cloudtailor

Cloudtailor has worked hard on solving every problem that women face with readymade garments and tailors. We can design and stitch any outfit you need. We have onboarded the best and highly experienced tailors and designers into our fulfilment centres. All our employees are vaccinated and operate out of sanisited and healthy service centres.

We will strive to continuously reimagine and offer the best online tailoring services and curated multi-format digital experiences for custom-fit clothing to all women across the globe, at an affordable cost, with skilled quality and in the promised delivery time. Cloudtailor aspires to be every woman’s tailor that offers the best custom clothing solutions in India.